QUESTION

my ex husband is not following through on his obligations that are in the divorce papers petaining to our 13 year old son and his meds. What can i do

Asked on Mar 07th, 2018 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My son is 13 (will be 14 in a month). He has ADHD and has been on medication for about 8 or 9 years. My ex husband does not think he needs medication or Therapy for that matter. He is always forgets to give my son his pills and will not take him to therapy. What can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can request the court to change the custody order so that you have the child to be able to provide for his needs. You should retain an attorney to assist you in establishing a modified custody arrangement. Attorney fee for such matters can cost anywhere from $1,500 to $2,500 before trial. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com
Answered on Mar 19th, 2018 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters