QUESTION

my ex husband is refusing to follow the visitation order we created in mediation which has been signed by a court. He refuses to pick up his children

Asked on Jul 19th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
what if anything can be done to get him to abide by the order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can seek enforcement through the court - but it's not likely to work. Courts are not particularly good at getting people to be better parents.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters