QUESTION

My ex husband is refusing to help pay half of my daughters car insurance. It is not stated on the custody documents. What can I do?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2015 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
If there is nothing mentioned in the court orders regarding payment of these type of expenses, than usually child support paid by the parent should be used to cover these sort of expenses for the child. I do not believe a judge would order the parent to pay expenses like car insurance, which is above and beyond "normal" child support payment. Best of luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters