QUESTION

My ex husband is taking me to court, however his current wife works in the same law firm as his attorney. Isn't this a conflict of interest?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Please respond via email.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I don't see that the attorney has a conflict of interest in representing your ex husband in a post divorce proceeding, in my opinion. I assume your ex husband's current wife is some type of a paralegal or legal assistant at the lawyer's office.. Why do you think that is a conflict of interest?
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 4:50 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters