QUESTION

My ex husband is unable to take care of our children because of health issues. Cant i file for full custody?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex husband had been really sick and unable to take care of our children. He has been in amd out of the hospital, and rehabilitation centers throught the last 3 years wondering if I am able to get full custody because he has residential custody please help me if you can give me some advice thank you. Sincerely, Tiffany hueske
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Of course you can petition the court for sole physical custody based upon "changed circumstances." If your ex cannot care for the children because of being in the hospital and rehab, then of course you absolutely should petition the court to get custody.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters