QUESTION

my ex husband left the state with three of my kids. we have court paper already he still has to follow what the courts said right?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
And since he moved out of state is it up to me to get them money to get back to me cause i was told he had to do that since he left state without court order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
Under the new custody act, a child cannot be relocated without either a court order or permission of the other parent.  Taking your children out of state is a violation of that statute.   You can ask the court that issued the custody papers for emergency relief to require him to return the children but you should find a chilld custody attorney soon.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters