QUESTION

My ex husband living in CA with my kids I'm living in Vegas. He suing me child support. What should I do?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Consult with a qualified family law specialist.  The case might (or might not) be proper to have brought there; if not, you could and perhaps should be in court here.  Either way, you should know the rules relating to jurisdiction (see "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction," posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/published-works/) and the applicable child support laws.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters