QUESTION

My ex husband moved out in April leaving me with unpaid rent his name is still on the lease,isn't he still responsible for his share?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Like so many things in law, "it depends."  As to back rent, yes, if both of you were living there, you are both liable for any arrearage, and the court should enforce a claim by you for half the back rent -- if you litigated it in the case, or file a motion for it now.  You say he was your "ex," implying that there is a court order of some sort affecting status -- did the court make any orders as to who is responsible for what going forward?  If not, could you file a motion to amend the order to get a little help with the payments?  As a matter of contract law, the landlord can chase either lease signatory for the rent, but as a practical matter landlords will look to whoever is living somewhere to pay for it.  You may be able to renegotiate, shorten, or cancel the lease if you can't afford to live there any longer.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters