QUESTION

My ex husband owes me $25,000.00 in back alimony. He has a pending lawsuit which will be settling soon. Am I able to put a lein on that so he would H

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
The lawsuit should have been listed as a contingent asset by your ex husband. And if your husband is supposed to pay alimony through probation, it is possible for Probation to place a lien on the settlement regarding the $25,000.00 in back alimony. 
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters