QUESTION

My ex husband paid child support and the state of wisconson kept every payment because I had pubic assistance. Is that legal?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
This was back in the 80s-90s and I still have not received his checks. HOw do I get that money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you were on assisatnce, the support payments goes to the state. If you are not on assistance, the support payments would be rightfully yours.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2016 at 3:48 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters