QUESTION

my ex husband pays me 550. a month in child support for 3 children

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
When we first got divorced 550. Was what we agreed on due to his circumstances even though it was less than what the paperwork said I should receive. His circumstances have changed for the better and he refuses to help out with the extra costs of school ( field trips school uniforms and supplies) complaining that should all be my responsibility with the child support money I am given. He also wants me to pay for half of his costs to pick them up and bring them home even though he lives over 19 hours away. Is there anything I can do to stop this or raise my child support to a level that makes more sense for his demands?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you need a Request for Order which will address the changes that you would like to see in your support order.  Always remember that when there is a change in circumstance (he is earning more money) you can go back to court and request more child support. You can also address the drive time issue with the Request for Order as well, as this may require a change to the visitation schedule.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters