QUESTION

My ex husband quit paying alimony he said he paid 20000 to me .I don't believe he did .in the divorce and it says nothing about 20000 it states 2 year

Asked on Jan 10th, 2020 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In the end papers it doesn't say 20000 or 2 years it states 2 years. He is counting money he was given me before we were divorced. I didn't have a lawyer. I need help to get the back money he owes and to get him to pay alimony
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
If your ex is not following the Order/Agreement, you have to file a petition with the Court to enforce the Order/Agreement. Before you doing anything, you might want to consult with an exsperienced family lawattorney in the county where the divorce is filed. best of luck. susan pearlstein,esquire
Answered on Jan 13th, 2020 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters