QUESTION

My ex husband says he does not have to pay what he owes in child care. Is this true?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am divorced single parent of two small children. I recently went back to work and needed to hire a nanny for the morning to prepare my children for school since I must leave for work much earlier than my children go to school. As per my divorce stipulation, my ex husband is to pay 67% of child care. My ex husband claims that a nanny does not meet the criteria for child care unless it authorized by government. I live in the NYC area. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
His claim is nonsense.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2014 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters