QUESTION

My ex husband signed a statement he wrote as an ammendment to our divorce agreement

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
The amendment stated i did not owe him any monies due as of July 21 2012. He is now saying he wont honor that and that I have to prove i have paid everything due. He is an attorney. He has all of the bank statements and my records have disappeared. Though i never had any of the joint statements, now i don't even have a yearly tax statement. He will not provide a copy of the bank statements and the back says they no longer have the records. Does he have to honor his agreement? What do i do about getting the statements?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is unclear from the question whether the amendment was approved by the court, the nature of the payments you owed to him under the divorce agreement or if there is a current court case pending.  Depending on the terms of the 2012 amendment, you may be able to argue that the amendment acts as a waiver or at least put the burden on your ex to prove there is still money owed.  Best wishes.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters