QUESTION

My ex husband, sister and father took me to court to get temporary guardianship of my son. The Guardianship was granted how do I get him back?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Family members claimed my child was endanger. Yet no charges of endangerment or neglect we're brought forth. None of the court documents are signed or notorized. Visitation stipulations are not made. My sister was awarded temporary guardianship, but since has handed child over to his father who had previously signed consent to the guardianship I did not I didn't sign anything. My family demands a hair follicle drug test, even after passing a UA. No drug test was ordered by a judge. My sister no longer has anything to do with the child. And the father is using child to control & changes stipulations on when I can or can't see him.They say I can only have supervised visitation n can't be left alone more than 3 hours with him but I can stay at my ex's house all day by myself with him but if I come to my house I can't . My family has prominent government ties in which law enforcement and representation will not help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You will have to petition the Court to enforce your present visitation rights and take some positive steps to show that you are able to have your rights expanded. If you make the right decisions, you may be able to regain custody. 
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters