QUESTION

My ex husband threatened to take our kids and leave out of anger with our court papers. What should I do?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You have a narrow path to follow as you cannot deny him his parenting time rights, but if there is evidence he intends to deprive you of the children, you may want to go to court to change the parenting time to supervised or possibly get the court to otherwise limit him from doing that.  You should see a lawyer.  We don't charge for the first meeting, and there is no obligation to hire us after that meeting, so that might be a thought.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters