QUESTION

My ex husband was court ordered to pay me court costs. He is refusing. To hire a lawyer would exceed the amount! He owes me $1250.00. Options?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
He was to sign the deed to the house over to me in the divorce. He refused so I had to take him back to court. He was ordered to sign it and pay my legal expenses (only a portion sadly for me). He signed the deed but refuses to pay me the monies the judge ordered he pay. I paid over $20,000.00 to divorce him. I want what he owes me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Curran Moher Weis
Update Your Profile
You should file a Petition for Rule to Show Cause against him for violating the order. If you hire a lawyer to file that petition, in many cases (but not all), the Court will award you your reasonable attorney's fees.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters