QUESTION

My ex husband was investigated by his job for prescription pills, can I use this to get the kids back?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
He had multiple complaints that he was dealing pain pills at work. They are investigating. Can I use this to get full custody of my kids?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It's worth a try. See how the investigation comes out. He could be in jail.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It could potentially be grounds for a modification, especially if cause is found by his employer. You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, consult with a local attorney about this.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Under certain instances, this may qualify as a substantial change in circumstances that would be required to change custody. You should consult with a local attorney as soon as possible regarding this matter.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters