QUESTION

my ex husband what to to quit paying the house payment after he agree to what do I do

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
in are divorce papers it states that he would make the house payment instead of maintance until i can either pay half or the whole payment I''m at a position that i can start paying half but not all what do i do if he quits making the house payment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Melissa Marks
If you have a court order that states he must pay the mortgage, then he must pay.  If he fails or refuses, you can file a contempt motion against him.  The court will require him to answer as to why he is not paying.  The court can fine him or put him in jail if it finds he refused to pay when he was required to and able to.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters