QUESTION

My ex husband who is the non custodial parent owes me $10,000 in back child support for our two children. He refuses to work.

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
His mother lets him live with her for free and even comes to pick up the children since he lost his drivers license because of this. She will never kick him out and he will never get a job. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like a child support order is currently with the Child Support Services office.  If it is, it is their job to collect the support and institute penalties such as removing the driver's license when payment is not paid. Unfortunately, there is nothing more that you can do to collect child support.  If he does work at some point, he will need to pay the child support arrears that have built up.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters