QUESTION

My ex husbands lawyer is asking for financial info, should I give it to her or wait for court order?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We divorced 5 years ago, have a 12 year old. He didn't want child support then and his lawyer is pushing him to get it now bc I have gone to school and make more money. I cannot afford a lawyer and his is emailing and calling me. I don't know what is right or wrong to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
If there has been a request to modify child support filed with the court and you have been served with the petition, then you are obligated under Rule 12.285 to provide certain financial documents.  I would suggest consulting with an attorney to determine the potential financial obligation as it souds as if your financial situation has changed enough that there is a belief that you can contribute to your son's support. 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2018 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters