QUESTION

my ex husbnad is going to hold an emergency custody hearing, what are the chances of him winning?

Asked on May 31st, 2014 on Family Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello, It depends on what he's alleging you did and what evidence he has.  If he's got evidence of you doing bad things, its possible.  However, the burden is very very high and most "emergency" motions are denied.  Ultimately it will come down to what he's got and what he can show. Without a lot more information, I cant really give an opinion about his chances of success.  If you're in the New Orleans or St. Tammany area, call The Civil Law Center, at 504-342-4221 and speak with an attorney asap.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters