QUESTION

My ex & i are divorced for 2 years now! we have joint physical legal custody! Is it possible for 1 to get child support?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2012 on Child Support - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Calculating child support in Indiana does take into consideration situations where the parties share physical custodial.  If the incomes are similar then it is likely that any support ordered or recommended it would be minimal, but if there is a difference in the income amounts then there would likely be a child support order.   
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters