QUESTION

My ex is asking for my tax returns to increase child support. It has been 3 years. Do I need to send her these or get an attorney?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2020 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex is wanting to increase child-support has been three years and she says that it’s time to reevaluate the situation. She’s asking for my tax returns. I am making more money than I had three years ago. My ex is on welfare and does not work. Am I obligated to give her my tax returns or should I get a attorney. It seems ridiculous to handover my tax returns And financials to my crazy ex.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The answer is "maybe" and the first thing to review would be your existing court order.  If it calls for production of tax returns, etc., then that is the controlling order.  If not, she has no per se right to your financial documents, and the court rules state that a party has to ask to open post-trial discovery.  That said, cooperation might be less expensive than litigation.  Another complication is that the applicale child support statutes change in just a few days (February 1, 2020).  We will be updating the information posted on our child support page, here, quite soon, to reflect those changes. It seems very likely that your best course of action would be to consult with a family law specialist well versed in this subject, and decide how to proceed based on a full anlysis of your existing orders, and current facts and circumstances.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2020 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters