QUESTION

My ex is behind in child support for our eldest son that lives with me.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2017 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have received papers for modification of his support and he is now wanting me to pay support for our younger son that lives with him. Will they make me pay him support if he is in arrears over $2000.00 for my support for oldest son?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Unclear from your question is whether your arrears have been reduced to judgment, how old the kids are, who has lived with whom for how long, etc. -- those are the things that would determine the answers to the questions you ask.  Presuming you are owed money, you might end up with an "offset judgment" through which the money owed to you is used to "pay" whateveer you are owed, until it is exhausted.  You probably should consult with a family law specialist, however, as it sounds like there are several layers to your problem, and all the facts are not clear.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters