QUESTION

My ex is claiming my daughter in his taxes but he don't taker to much of her and I want to claim her in my taxes how what can I do

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Who has primary residential custody? The IRS requirement is that the parent who has the child at least 51% in his or her residence is the one who can claim the deduction. If the daughter lives with your ex, then he would have the exemption. Otherwise, you should have it unless there was some type of agreement between the two of you in your property settlement agreement.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters