QUESTION

my ex is custodial parent and says hes moving my children 2000 miles away can i stop this being noncustodial parent?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
You have the right to file an action to gain custody of the children and keep them here. That action will deal with analysis of their schools, friends, neighborhood, relationships with relatives and others here, doctors here, what may be where they are moving, and other matters. 
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters