QUESTION

My ex is healthy can work, does not choose to. I have been paying alimony 6 years she pays taxes on it I want to know if she is working

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
and not reportingthe income, if I can use it to my advantage to either get a reduction or at least get her to mediation in order to set a date where the alimony stops and I can retire. I should add she already recieved 1/2 of my ira and my pension which she can draw at anytime but does not for some reason choose to. I am 60 she is 58 There is no reason whay she cannot work the judge in our case has a history of being favorable to men in alimony cases.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Jackman & Kasody, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question depends on how your Judgment of Divorce is written.  I would need to see the Judgment and get more information regarding your exwife to answer your inquiry. Wade P Jackman P36439 Attorney 248-594-9991
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters