QUESTION

My ex is moving out of state

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex just told me today that they are moving to Tennessee by then end of this month. I live in Columbus, OH and we do not go by the standard Local Rule 27 for our visitation. Since she is moving more than 90 miles away, does the standard visitation for more than 90 miles away go into effect automatically or is this something I have to go to court to get put into place? I only ask because she is trying to get me to agree to less visitation time that is in the Local Rule for out of state. Thank you for your time and advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
You should read your order. If it does not specifically state that the long distance part of the rule will apply when or if she moves, you may need to go back to court to get a new order regarding your time with your child or children.  Any agreement (different from the present order) should be put on the record with the court in any event. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters