QUESTION

My ex is not cooperating with me regarding parenting time. How should I approach this situation.

Asked on Oct 25th, 2011 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
He sets up dates than he cancels or blames the situation on me. I fear that he is using the children in order to get back at me. While we were together he was very verbally abusive to me and my children , and I do not want to leave them unsupervised with him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
2 Awards
If there is a court order regarding parenting time then you must follow it unless and until a motion is filed to modify it and a new order is entered.  If there is no order then you will continue to encounter the problems you have identified as the court cannot help protect your children unless there is a court order. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters