QUESTION

My ex is not paying court ordered child support. We are in California, court order is from Kentucky, and he is the military in Texas.

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
He is retiring in 2 weeks and has just obtained a passport and is leaving to Canada. I was told I could file contempt of court in CA, they would send to KY, then they would send to TX. How long does this take? How can I get an order to garnish his military pay? Should I go to TX and file contempt there to expedite?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Run, don't walk, to the Department of Child Support Services in the county where you live with a copy of the order and the information you have.  They are an enforcement agency.  Even if he goes to Canada, the order may be enforceable there.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters