QUESTION

my ex is refusing to let me claim one of our kids on taxes im behind 1300 which taxes would cover

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I was behind 9000 and she let me claim. Was only behind that much because she told me just help when I could, that was until we went to court ..4 years of back pay.that was 3 years ago and have been current since..so I've claimed one the past 4 years. Fell behind because I got laid off..like I said taxes will cover it and come directly out of it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are having a hard time paying, make a petition for a downward modification and see if you can get the amount lowered. If you are in arrears, your ex may not be required to let you claim one of the kids. Talk to a lawyer to review your paperwork and help you before you find yourself facing an enforcement petition (which can result in jail for willful failure to pay!) Good luck!
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters