QUESTION

My ex is unemployed for over 6 months. Six months ago he changed the amount of child support and alimony he gives me on his own.

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Now he says he can give me even less as in only child support with an amount he came up with himself. Do I have any legal ground to stand on since we have a marital settlement agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

only a judge can change a court order if you have a court order ratifying your marital settlement agreement and he is violating that you have a basis to file a motion for contempt
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters