QUESTION

My ex keeps kicking my son out of the home he has a history of verbal abuse and recently has physically hurt him on a few occasions

Asked on Jan 26th, 2018 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
If he has kicked him out of the home multiple times over the last month and my son does not want to live with his father and is in fear of him do I have to go to court where he was residence was a different state or can I file in the state I am in or do I need to file her is almost 16
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
What is the current custody/visitation agreement? You can file for the custody modification when you have the child with you to make it more convenient for you. What part of MA are you from? I am from Springfield, MA. Feel free to contact directly if you have any further questions.   Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters