QUESTION

My ex left me and might be pregnant with my child. What do I do?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2023 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend left me and me we had sex on May 1st. On July 20th she officially started her 2nd trimester and she slept with me and her current boyfriend within this timeframe how do I go about this to find out if I’m the father?!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
After the birth of the child, you can file a paternity action in court against her and request that the Judge order a DNA test. If you are the father,  she can counter sue you for child support. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2023 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters