QUESTION

My ex moved out of state w/ my daughter, no custody order in place. She won't allow any contact. I live in Utah, she lives in Wyoming. How do I file?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I want visitations with my daughter and regular contact. I moved from California, where my daughter was born and where a child support case is established, to Wyoming to be close to my daughter. Her mother would & will not allow any contact. I don't know where to file a custody case since I'm in Utah and she is a resident of Wyoming. I contacted the court house in Cody, WY and they advised me I need attorney. If anyone has any advice, please let me know!!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You say your "ex", so I presume you are divorced. Doesn't the divorce decree say anything about custody? From what you say, the child and mother are in Wyoming, and have never resided in Utah. If that is correct, you need a Wyoming attorney. If I am in error on any of these presumptions, let me know.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters