QUESTION

My ex niece in law is smoking Methamphetamines

Asked on Dec 06th, 2018 on Family Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I am worried about the kids but don't know if the welfare is the best way to go. What type of lawyer handles emergency situations, like this? Plus it all gets more complicated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If this happening around the children then you may file an emergency motion with the court to protect the children.  Depending on the facts you may have an obligation to report the incident to the DCYF and/or the police.  A lawyer with family law experience would be in the position to help you.  Best wishes.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2018 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters