QUESTION

my ex refuses to give our child her prescribed medications

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I share sole legal custody, but my ex refuses to give our child her prescribed medications during visitation. This leads to health problems for my child and additional doctor visits. Can I file for medical neglect against him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
What you need to do is have the divorce decree reviewed to see what it says about his parent-time and his responsibilities. You may be able to take your ex back to court to force compliance with the physician's medicines and schedules. But, you will also need to show that you have properly provided full information to your ex. These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/2 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the inititial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715 drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters