QUESTION

My ex resides in FL and I am in NV. We want a divorce. I own a house in CO only in my name I just put on the market. Will he get any part of that?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Since we are not divorced yet, is there anyway he can threaten to get part of the house even though no part of it is in his name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: "maybe."  The question is less whose name is on the house title than where the money came from to acquire and make payments on it.  For an explanation of how property claims are analyzed in Nevada, see the materials posted here. From your question, it is difficult to tell which court might have jurisdiction over what claims.  To explain, see the article "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" posted here.  There are enough questions about who can do what, where, and who has claims to what, in which actions, that you should probably schedule a consultation with a family law specislist to go over all possible claims, defenses, and options.  If you wanted to schedule a consultation with this firm, our consultation policies, procedures, and costs are posted here.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2017 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters