QUESTION

My Ex says she must approve of my Girlfriend who I live with.

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My Ex tells me that she must meet and approve of my girlfriend who I am living with now. She states that it is law and that she can prevent the boys from being with me on the weekends that I have them. I have them every other weekend and Wed nights. I never miss my time and take them more than required. I pay all the child support and maintenance on time and never late. Does she have a legal leg to stand on? Boys come home happy and excited, from the great weekends we have together. Boys come home to there house, clean, fed, happy and healthy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That's ridiculous. No.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2014 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters