QUESTION

My ex signed angreement now he denies he has to honor it

Asked on Jun 20th, 2015 on Family Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
My ex is an attorney. He signed an agreement to pay for my health insurance thru nov 2016. In the title of the agreement he put amendment to divorce agreement. I asked him if i needed to file it somewhere he said no. I have the signed document. Now he says it isnt valid. No, I never filed it anywhere.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

For an agreement to become a court and ps enforceable by contempt, it must be approved by the court. If you have the agreement, you may be able to file it now with the court. If the court approves it, the divorce court will enforce from the date file forward but not retroactive.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2015 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters