QUESTION

my ex still married took my kids to another state how do i get my kids back

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
she moved out of state with my kids for a job offer and never came back what should i do also its been over 7 months since she left and i never filled any abduction charges
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There are multiple factual questions before any reasoned answer could be given.  For example -- why were you waiting for 7 months?  If there were promises or expectation of return, the time might not "count" against the 6-month clock that normally runs to determine a new Home State for the children -- and that could determine whether you can file here or must file wherever they went.  For background, see http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ Also see the article "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" that is posted there.  for more specific advice and consideration of all the facts of your actual situation, you really need to consult a family law specialist well versed in jurisdiction.  But do so soon -- time is not your friend in this analysis, and any further delay could be damaging to your case.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2015 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters