QUESTION

My ex was supposed to sell the marital home when our son turned 18 (7 yrs ago). What court do I petition to have this enforced?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you've waited seven years you may have a serious problem: the statute of limitations on contracts is six years. However, if there is a basis other than a settlement agreement on which you can proceed you would do so in the court that issued that judgment or order.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters