QUESTION

my ex wife and i didnt use a lawyer we agreedon terms and got divorced my problem is we agreed that she would maintain coverage of me on her medical i

Asked on Aug 14th, 2018 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
she quit her job insurance termnated covering me so she is not honoring the promiced insurance coverage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If she has not complied with the agreement/court order, you can file in court to ask that she be ordered to comply.  As I do not know all of the facts, I cannot tell you what the outcome would be of your request to the court.     Donna Miller 515-245-4300 dmiller@grefesidney.com  
Answered on Aug 20th, 2018 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters