QUESTION

My ex wife and I were divorced in Colorado where she lives and I now live in Iowa, which state do I have to get an attorney and fight for custody in?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
Colorado will have jurisdiction as long as she remains here (it is very hard to get another state to take over jurisdiction unless both parties have left the "home state."
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters