QUESTION

My ex wife collects $1,200 per month for rent from two of our sons. Isn't this considered income?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Ex wife collects $1,650 in spousal, $1,200 rent plus she works full time.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
In general, rents received are considered income. Spousal support is based on the income of both parties; therefore, the details in your question do not help me come to any conclusions. Unless you have an order for non-modifiable support, I advise you meet with an attorney to determine whether a modification of spousal support may be in order.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. It is considered income and will impact temporary spousal support. It may impact permanent spousal support.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, the rent should be considered income in any support calculations.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Yes that is income for the purpose of setting a spousal support order. There is a difference between temporary and permanent spousal support. Temporary is pre judgments usually is a little more higher than permanent spousal support. FC 4320 is the statute that deals with permanent spousal support.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters