QUESTION

my ex wife file motion case after divorse is done on me i been make in late payments carpayments but i didnt do that on purpuse now she is asking judg

Asked on Mar 31st, 2016 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
she wants me to pay her credit fixer with the some companys can she forse to that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is a little unclear, but ordering one party to "fix" someone else's credit is not what family court judges typically do.  What they might do is reduce arrears to judgment -- possibly with interest -- or impose other penalties for non-compliance with the Decree and its payment terms.  It is possible for you to seek modification of those terms, if it really is impossible for you to comply with them, but that is a tough sell in most cases.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2016 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters