QUESTION

My ex wife is taking over half of my weekly pay for child support and I can not afford my rent and utilities what can I do

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Child Support - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a 50% cap on the child support that can be taken from your check.  Talk to CSRU about this.  https://secureapp.dhs.state.ia.us/customerweb/   Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters