QUESTION

My ex wife just took a state job and can get better insurance than I can. I am self employed. She refuses to put my daughters on her insurance.

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on Child Support - Missouri
More details to this question:
My divorce papers say I have to carry insurance on my daughters. Which I did for 5 years without my ex wife using it one time. She was able to put them on medicad or so state program. After years of paying and it never being used I dropped it 4 years ago. She has now taken a state job and can get much better insurance than I can. I am self employed. She refuses to add our children to her insurance unless I pay for her insurance to. I have a huge deductible on my plan. Hers has very little copays. What can I do? Do I need a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accidents Attorney serving Blue Springs, MO at Blue Springs Law Office LLC
Update Your Profile
If the two of you could just agree who is providing the child's insurance it could be as simple as that. From what you have said, it makes common and financial sense for mother to provide the insurance now that it is available to her at a reasonable rate for very good coverage. You might offer to pay the portion of the premium for the children in addition to your child support amount. If you cannot agree, however, the only way to change the order is to go back to Court to modify the existing Judgment. If you earn more money now than then, this may come back to bite you with an increase in child support. Otherwise, I believe you would prevail on the insurance issue because your position is reasonable and addresses the childrens' best interests (by providing them the best coverage available at the lowest cost). Good luck to you. 
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters