QUESTION

My ex wife moved 2 hours away and its difficult in my situation to even meet her halfway. Am I required to meet her halfway?

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My car is old and I'm afraid it will break down.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
That all depends on what the decree of divorce says about transportation. You say that she moved 2 hours away. Does that equate with her having moved more that 150 miles away? If so, you need to modify the decree. Even if it is not more that 150 miles away, you may be in a position to attempt to change the decree; depending on the reason for her move and such similar factors. Whatever you do, you need to get moving forward. I can assist, if you wish. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters